Welcome to the IUSA Records Web Site!

International Underwater Spearfishing Association - IUSA Records

Welcome to the International Underwater Spearfishing Association Web Site!
www.iusarecords.com

International Underwater Spearfishing Association - IUSA Records
IUSA Records


Common Name Scientific Name Region Note Count of Records
Amberjack, Lesser Seriola fasciata     3
Barracuda, African Sphyraena afra     1
Barracuda, Blackfin Sphyraena qenie     2
Barracuda, Pickhandle Sphyraena jello     3
Barracuda, Yellowmouth Sphyraene viridensis     2
Bass, Kelp Paralabrax clathratus     6
Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides     2
Bass, Striped (Freshwater, Landlocked) Morone saxatilis (Freshwater, Landlocked)     6
Boarfish, Giant Paristiopterus labiosus     1
Bream, Humpnose Big-Eye Monotaxis grandoculis     2
Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellus     3
Carp, Common Cyprinus carpio     7
Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella     2
Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus     1
Catfish, Channel ictalurus punctatus     3
Cod, Paciific Gadus macrocephaleus     1
Coralgrouper, Marbled Plectropomus punctatus     2
Coralgrouper, Squaretail Plectropomus areolatus     2
Emperor, Long Nose Lethrinus olivaceus     1
Emperor, Spangled Lethrinus nebulosus     2
Flounder, Summer Paralichthys dentatus     4
Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula     1
Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus     5
Goosefish (Monkfish) Lophius americanus     1
Grouper, Brown Marbled Epinephelus fuscoguttatus     1
Grouper, Goliath (Jewfish) Epinepnelus itajara     1
Grouper, Leopard Mycteroperca rosacea     8
Grouper, Malabar Epinephelus malabaricus     4
Grouper, Mottled Mycteroperca rubra     1
Grouper, Red Epinephelus morio     14
Grouper, Scamp Myceteroperca phenax     3
Grouper, Tiger Mycteroperca tigris     4
Grouper, White Blotched Epinephelus multinotatus     1
Grouper, Yellowfin Mycteroperca venenosa     6
Grouper, Yellowmouth Mycteroperca interstitialis     3
Halibut, Atlantic Hippoglossus hippoglossus     1
Jack, Crevalle, Pacific Caranx caninus     3
Jobfish, Green Aprion virescens     6
Little Tunny Euthynnus alletteratus     3
Lyretail Grouper, Yellowedged Variola louti     1
Margate, White Haemulon album     5
Marlin, Blue Makaira nigricans     2
Marlin, Blue Indo-Pacific Makaira mazara     2
Marlin, White Tetrapturus albidus     2
Muskellunge, Tiger Esox masquinongy X Esox lucius     2
Needlefish, Mexican Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator     1
Parrotfish, Azure Scarus compressus     2
Parrotfish, Midnight Scarus coelestinus     4
Parrotfish, Singapore Scarus prasiognathus     1
Parrotfish, Spectacled Chlorurus perspicillatus     1
Pompano, Blackblotch Trachinotus kennedyi     1
Pompano, Florida Trachinotus carolinus     1
Porgy, Jolthead Calamus bajonado     4
Roosterfish Nematistius pectoralis     4
Rubberlip, Barred Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus     2
Runner, Rainbow Elagatis bipinnulata     4
Sailfish, Atlantic Istiophorus albicans     3
Sailfish, Pacific Istiophorus platypterus     2
Shark, Blue Prionace glauca     1
Shark, Gray Reef Carcharhinus menisorrah     1
Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead Sphyna lewini     1
Shark, Swellshark Cephaloscyllium ventriosum     1
Shark, Whitetip Triaenodon obesus     1
Skate, Big Raja binoculata     1
Silver Seabream Pagrus auratus     4
Snapper, Emperor Red Lutjanus sebae     2
Snapper, Gray x Cubera hybrid Lutjanus griseus x cyanopterus hybird     1
Snapper, Papuan Black Lutjanus goldiei     1
Snapper, Red Two Spot Lutjanus bohar     3
Snapper, River Lutjanus argentimaculatus     2
Snapper, Scribbled Lutjanus rivulatus     2
Snapper, Yellow Lutianus argentiventris     2
Snook, Common Centropomus undecimalis     1
Spadefish, Atlantic Chaetodipterus faber     4
Knifejaw, Spotted Oplegnathus punctatus     6
Stingray, Short-tail Dasyatis brevicaudata     1
Sucker, Utah Catostomus ardens     1
Sweetlips, Brown Plectorhinchus gibbosus     2
Sweetlips, Giant Plectorhinchus albovittatus     3
Sweetlips, Harlequin Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides     2
Threadfish, Indian Alectis indicus     2
Totuava Totoaba macdonaldi     1
Trevally, Bigeye Caranx sexfasciatus     2
Trevally, Golden Gnathanodeon speciosus     5
Trevally, Hybrid Caranx ignobilis x C. melampygus     1
Trevally, Yellowspotted Carangoides fulvoguttatus     2
Triggerfish, Ocean Canthidermis sufflamen     5
Tripletail, Pacific Lobotes pacificus     2
Trout, Brown Salmo trutta     1
Trout, Mackinaw Salvelinus namaycush     1
Trout, Splake Salvelinua namaycush x fontinalis     2
Tuna, Atlantic Bluefin Thunnus thynnus     1
Tuna, Kawakawa Euthynnus affinis     1
Tuna, Pacific Bluefin Thunnus orientalis     2
Tuna, Southern Bluefin Thunnus maccoyi     2
Tuskfish, Blackspot Choerodon schoenleinii     1
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum     3
Weakfish, Gray Cynoscion regalis     1
Wiper morone chrysops x morone saxtilis     1
Wrasse, Humphead Cheilinus undulatus     1
Rockfish, Vermillion Sebastes miniatus     2
Emperor, Orange Spotted Lethrinus erythracanthus     1
Grouper, Rock Hind Epinephelus adsensionis     2
Snapper, Red Emperor Lutjanus sebae     1
Jobfish, Rusty Aphareus rutilans     1
Snapper, Humphead Lutjanus sanguineus     1
Parrotfish, Blue-barred Scarus ghobban     2
Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens     5
Sharpsnout Seabream Diplodus puntazzo     1
Flounder, Starry Platichthys stellatus     1
Snapper, Black and White Macolor niger     1
Grunter, Smallspotted Pomadasys commersonnii     1
Grouper, Orange Spotted Epinephelus coioides     2
Bream, King Soldier Argyrops spinifer     1
Catfish, Flathead Plyodictis olivaris     1
Pike, Northern Esox lucius     3
Grouper, Striped-Fin Epinephelus posteli     1
Yellowtail Corvina Cynoscion stolzmanni     3
Paddlefish, American Polyodon spathula   Freshwater 1
Sharpsnout Seabream Diplodus puntazzo     (Open)
Threadfin, Giant African Polydactylus quadrifilis     1
Snapper, African Red Lutjanus agennes     1
Snapper, African Brown Lutjanus Dentatus     3
Pompano, Shortfin Trachinotus teraia     (Open)
Jack, Longfin Crevalle Caranx fischeri     2
Shortfin Pompano Trachinotus teraia     (Open)
Shortfin Pompano Trachinotus teraia     1
Snapper, Midnight Macolor macularis     1
Salmon, Chinook Oncorhynchus tshawytscha     2
Porgy, Red Pagrus pagrus     (Open)
Porgy, Red Pagrus pagrus     1
Porgy, Red Pagrus pagrus     (Open)
Wolf Eel Anarrhichthys ocellatus     1
Bowfin Amia calva     2
Silver Redhorse Moxostoma anisurum     2
Tiliapia Oreochromis spp.     1
Sandperch, Argentinian Pseudopercis semifasciata     (Open)
Bonito, Atlantic Sarda sarda Atlantic   1
Mackerel, King Scomberomorus cavalla Atlantic, Caribbean   6
Runner, Blue Caranx crysos Atlantic, Caribbean   1
Tarpon Megalops atlanticus Atlantic, Caribbean, E Central Pacific   1
Tuna, Bigeye Thunnus obesus Atlantic, Indian, Pacific   3
Barracuda, European Sphyraena sphyraena Atlantic, Mediterranean   (Open)
Grouper, Dusky Epinephelus marginatus Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Trevally, White Pseudocaranx dentex Atlantic, Mediterranean, Indo-Pacific   3
Croaker, Geelbeck Atractoscion aequidens E Atlantic, Indian Ocean   (Open)
Meagre Argyrosomus regius E Atlantic, Mediterranean   (Open)
Dentex, Pink Dentex gibbosus E Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Angler Lophius piscatorius E Atlantic, Mediterranean   2
Grouper, White Epinephelus aeneus E Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Seabass, European Dicentrarchus labrax E Atlantic, Mediterranean   2
Grouper, Goldblotch Epinephelus costae E Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Leerfish Lichia amia E Atlantic, Mediterranean   2
Meagre, Brown Sciaena umbra E Atlantic, Mediterranean   (Open)
Seabream, Gilthead Sparus aurata E Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Surgeonfish, Yellowtail Prionurus punctatus E Central Pacific   1
Bonito, Pacific Sarda chiliensis E Pacific   2
Triggerfish, Blunthead Pseudobalistes naufragium E Pacific   6
Parrotfish, Bumphead Scarus perrico E Pacific   3
Tuna, Black Skipjack Euthynnus lineatus E Pacific   1
Snapper, Pacific Red Lutjanus peru E Pacific   6
Snapper, Mexican Barred Hoplopagrus guentheri E Pacific   8
Cabrilla, Spotted Epinephelus analogus E Pacific   1
Grouper, Sawtail Mycteroperca prionura E Pacific   2
Grouper, Broomtail Mycteroperca xenarcha E Pacific   4
Snapper, Mullet Lutjanus aratus E Pacific   5
Snapper, Colorado Lutjanus colorado E Pacific   3
Snapper, Pacific Cubera Lutjanus novemfasciatus E Pacific   9
Grunt, Burrito Anisotremus interruptus E Pacific   (Open)
Bass, Leather Dermatolepis dermatolepis E Pacific   1
Weakfish, Stolzmannā€™s Cynoscion stolzmanni E Pacific   (Open)
Weakfish, Peruvian Cynoscion analis E Pacific   (Open)
Snook, Black Centropomus nigrescens E Pacific   7
Wrasse, Ballan Labrus bergylta E. Atlantic   (Open)
Halibut, Cortez Paralichthys aestuarius Gulf of California   (Open)
Trevally, Bluefin Caranx melampygus Indo-Pacific   3
Tuna, Dogtooth Gymnosarda unicolor Indo-Pacific   5
Milkfish Chanos chanos Indo-Pacific   4
Trevally, Giant Caranx ignobilis Indo-Pacific   6
Parrotfish, Green Humphead Bolbometopon muricatum Indo-Pacific   1
Coralgrouper, Blacksaddle Plectropomus laevis Indo-Pacific   4
Pompano, Snubnose Trachinotus blochii Indo-Pacific   1
Barracuda, Great Sphyraena barracuda Indo-Pacific, Atlantic, Caribbean   9
Parrotfish, Ember Scarus rubroviolaceus Indo-Pacific, E Central Pacific   1
Trevally, Island Carangoides orthogrammus Indo-Pacific, E Central Pacific   2
Queenfish, Talang Scomberoides commersonnianus Indo-W Pacific   1
Spearfish, Mediterranean Tetrapturus belone Mediterranean   (Open)
Pollock Pollachius virens N Atlantic   (Open)
Bass, Giant (Black) Sea Stereolepis gigas N Pacific   1
Cod, Atlantic Gadus morhua N. Atlantic   4
Hogfish, Barred Bodianus scrofa NE Atlantic   1
Pollack Pollachius pollachius NE Atlantic   1
Plaice Pleuronectes platessa NE Atlantic, Mediterranean   (Open)
Dentex, Common Dentex dentex NE Atlantic, Mediterranean   1
Seabass, White Atractoscion nobilis NE Pacific   7
Halibut, California Paralichthys californicus NE Pacific   2
Yellowtail, Northern Seriola lalandi dorsalis NE Pacific   10
Bass, Barred Sand Paralabrax nebulifer NE Pacific   (Open)
Grouper, Gulf Mycteroperca jordani NE Pacific   2
Halibut, Pacific Hippoglossus stenolepis NE Pacific   (Open)
Lingcod Ophiodon elongatus NE Pacific   5
Cabezon Scorpaenichthys marmoratus NE Pacific   4
Barracuda, Pacific Sphyraena argentea NE Pacific   (Open)
Sheephead, California Semicossyphus pulcher NE Pacific   6
Tautog Tautoga onitis NW Atlantic   7
Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis NW Atlantic, NE Pacific   12
Marlin, Striped Tetrapturus audax Pacific, Indian   6
Yellowtail, S Atlantic/African Seriola lalandi lalandi S Atlantic, SW Indian   2
Yellowtail, S Pacific Seriola lalandi grandis S Pacific   8
Flounder, Fine Paralichthys adspersus SE Pacific   (Open)
Sandperch, Chilean Pinguipes chilensis SE Pacific   (Open)
Vieja, Black Graus nigra SE Pacific   (Open)
Wrasse, Galapagos Sheephead Semicossyphus darwini SE Pacific   (Open)
Halfmoon, Southern Medialuna ancietae SE Pacific   (Open)
Flounder, Brazilian Paralichthys brasiliensis SW Atlantic   1
Drum, Black Pogonias cromis W Atlantic   5
Tuna, Blackfin Thunnus atlanticus W Atlantic   6
Snapper, Northern Red Lutjanus campechanus W Atlantic   9
Snapper, Gray (Mangrove) Lutjanus griseus W Atlantic, Caribbean   8
Grouper, Warsaw Epinephelus nigritus W Atlantic, Caribbean   3
Mackerel, Cero Scomberomorus regalis W Atlantic, Caribbean   6
Parrotfish, Blue Scarus coerulus W Atlantic, Caribbean   1
Parrotfish, Rainbow Scarus guacamaia W Atlantic, Caribbean   4
Permit Trachinotus falcatus W Atlantic, Caribbean   11
Grouper, Black Mycteroperca bonaci W Atlantic, Caribbean   15
Grouper, Gag Mycteroperca microlepis W Atlantic, Caribbean   5
Snapper, Atlantic Cubera Lutjanus cyanopterus W Atlantic, Caribbean   7
Snapper, Dog Lutjanus jocu W Atlantic, Caribbean   14
Hogfish Lachnolaimus maximus W Atlantic, Caribbean   10
Snapper, Mutton Lutjanus analis W Atlantic, Caribbean   13
Chub, Bermuda Kyphosus sectatrix W Atlantic, Caribbean   1
Margate, Black Anisotremus surinamensis W Atlantic, Caribbean   4
Sheepshead, Atlantic Archosargus probatocephalus W Atlantic, Caribbean   4
Porgy, Sheepshead Calamus penna W Atlantic, Caribbean   2
Jack, Horse-Eye Caranx latus W Atlantic, Caribbean   10
Jack, Yellow Caranx bartholomaei W Atlantic, Caribbean   6
Jack, Crevalle Caranx hippos W Atlantic, Caribbean   9
Mulloway Argyrosomus japonicus W Indo-Pacific   3
Mackerel, Narrowbarred Spanish Scomberomorus commerson W Indo-Pacific, SE Atlantic   2
Coralgrouper, Spotted Plectropomus maculatus W Pacific   1
Coralgrouper, Leopard Plectropomus leopardus W Pacific   4
Grouper, Comb Mycteroperca acutirostris W. Atlantic   1
Marlin, Black Makaira indica worldwide   4
Tuna, Skipjack Katsuwonus pelamis worldwide   1
Jack, Almaco Seriola rivoliana worldwide   8
Pompano, African Alectis ciliaris worldwide   13
Amberjack, Greater Seriola dumerili worldwide   15
Tuna, Albacore Thunnus alalunga worldwide   4
Jack, Black Caranx lugubris worldwide   7
Dolphinfish, Common Coryphaena hippurus worldwide   7
Wahoo Acanthocybium solandri Worldwide   7
Tripletail Lobotes surinamensis worldwide   8
Spearfish, Shortbill Tetrapturus angustirostris worldwide   1
Tuna, Yellowfin Thunnus albacares worldwide   11
Sunfish, Ocean Mola mola worldwide   1
Bluefish Pomatomus saltatrix worldwide except E Pacific   7
Cobia Rachycentron canadum worldwide except E Pacific   12